Haldetrude DE BURGUNDY

[22992]

584 - 629

Father: Richmeres, Duke of FRANCONIA
Mother: Lady Gertrudis of MOSELLE

Family 1 : Clothaire II, King of FRANKS
  1.  Emma of the FRANKS

                                                                                                               _____________________________________________
                                                                                                              |                                             
                                                                             _________________________________|_____________________________________________
                                                                            |                                                                               
                                 ___________________________________________|
                                |                                           |
                                |                                           |                                  _____________________________________________
                                |                                           |                                 |                                             
                                |                                           |_________________________________|_____________________________________________
                                |                                                                                                                           
 _Richmeres, Duke of FRANCONIA _|
| (.... - 0605)                 |
|                               |                                                                              _____________________________________________
|                               |                                                                             |                                             
|                               |                                            _________________________________|_____________________________________________
|                               |                                           |                                                                               
|                               |___________________________________________|
|                                                                           |
|                                                                           |                                  _____________________________________________
|                                                                           |                                 |                                             
|                                                                           |_________________________________|_____________________________________________
|                                                                                                                                                           
|
|--Haldetrude DE BURGUNDY 
|  (0584 - 0629)
|                                                                                                              _Albero ("Adalbertus"), Duke of the MOSELLE _+
|                                                                                                             | (.... - 0491)                               
|                                                                            _Wamburtus, Duke of The MOSELLE _|_Argotta of VERONA __________________________
|                                                                           | (.... - 0582)                                                                 
|                                _Vanbertus ("Ansbertus"), Duke of MOSELLE _|
|                               | (.... - 0570)                             |
|                               |                                           |                                  _____________________________________________
|                               |                                           |                                 |                                             
|                               |                                           |_________________________________|_____________________________________________
|                               |                                                                                                                           
|_Lady Gertrudis of MOSELLE ____|
  (.... - 0655)                 |
                                |                                                                              _Clovis I ("the Great"), King of FRANKS _____+
                                |                                                                             | (0465 - 0511) m 0493                        
                                |                                            _Clothaire I, King of FRANKS ____|_Clothilda of BURGUNDY ______________________
                                |                                           | (0499 - 0561) m 0538              (0475 - 0548)                               
                                |_Blitildis of the FRANKS __________________|
                                                                            |
                                                                            |                                  _Berthaire, King of THURINGIA _______________+
                                                                            |                                 |                                             
                                                                            |_Radegonda of THURINGIA _________|_____________________________________________
                                                                               m 0538                                                                       

INDEX

[22992] Identified as daughter of Richmeres and Gertrudis by http://www.aritek.com/hartgen/htm/de-reims.htm (not verified). Also see http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Haldetrude.

HOME


HTML created by GED2HTML v3.6-WIN95 (Jan 18 2000) on 07/22/2017 07:13:00 PM Eastern Standard Time [Unless attributed, data © 2017 by Albert E. Myers. Corrections and additions are requested.]

Percival LOWELL

[378]

1571 - 8 JAN 1665

Father: Richard LOWLE

Family 1 :
  1. +Richard LOWELL
  2. +Joanna LOWELL

                                                                   __
                                                                  |  
                                             _John LOWLE _________|__
                                            | (1485 - ....)          
                       _John LOWLE _________|
                      | (1510 - 1552)       |
                      |                     |                      __
                      |                     |                     |  
                      |                     |_____________________|__
                      |                                              
 _Richard LOWLE ______|
| (1535 - ....)       |
|                     |                                            __
|                     |                                           |  
|                     |                      _Richard LEVERSEDGE _|__
|                     |                     | (.... - 1547)          
|                     |_Apolyn LEVERSEDGE __|
|                       (1529 - 1553)       |
|                                           |                      __
|                                           |                     |  
|                                           |_____________________|__
|                                                                    
|
|--Percival LOWELL 
|  (1571 - 1665)
|                                                                  __
|                                                                 |  
|                                            _____________________|__
|                                           |                        
|                      _____________________|
|                     |                     |
|                     |                     |                      __
|                     |                     |                     |  
|                     |                     |_____________________|__
|                     |                                              
|_____________________|
                      |
                      |                                            __
                      |                                           |  
                      |                      _____________________|__
                      |                     |                        
                      |_____________________|
                                            |
                                            |                      __
                                            |                     |  
                                            |_____________________|__
                                                                     

INDEX

[378]

Percival m. in England to Rebecca _____; she d. 28 Dec 1645 in Newbury, MA. Percival Lowell was accompanied to America by William Gerrish, who had worked for him in England. His surname is also spelled Lowle. (Ancestry.com offers: "Lowell Name Meaning - English: variant of Lovell, derived from Anglo-Norman French lou 'wolf' + the diminutive suffix -el.") He was a merchant. Ref.: "The Lowells and Their Seven Worlds," Ferris Greenslet (Boston, 1946); Coffin's "History of Hewbury..."; "Old Families of Salisbury & Amesbury," David Hoyt (Providence, RI, 1897-9, pp. 233-35); "Founders of Early American Families," Soc. of Founders and Patriots; Newbury VR - for Percival and his family. Percival and family left England on the ship "Jonathan" 04-12-1639 from London (with sons John and Richard and their families, and daughter Joane and husband John Oliver); Percival was a merchant. "Directory of Ancestral Heads...," Frank Holmes (Balt.: Gen.Pub.Co., 1980) states Percival is 9th generation from Walter of Yardley, Worcestershire, England. Further Lowell genealogy is given by Wheeler, George A., "History of Castine..." [1922 edition], pp. 172-173.

Douglas Richardson of Salt Lake City posted 6 Sept 2008:

"John Brandon has kindly posted a reference to the Lowell/Lowle family of Portbury, Somerset which information was published in the book, Abbott Lawrence Lowell, 1856â"1943, by Henry Aaron Yeomans, published in 1948, pages 3-5. The weblink for this material is given below:

http://books.google.com/books?id=ut4OaULgYUgC&pg=PA5&dq=%22christiana...

'The material includes what is purported to be an abstract of a 'general survey of Henry Lord Berkeley's commissioners sitting in Berkeley in October 1576.' Mention is made of 'Crispiana (or Christiana) Lowle widow wife of Richard Lowle who was admitted (with Andrew Lowle) tenant of a messuage and land in Portbury for a fine of £20 at an annual rent of 32/4 on April 10, 1570.'

"It appears that there is an error in the dating of the survey as being October 1576. First, reference to made to Christiana, widow of Richard Lowle. However, administration on the estate of Richard Lowle, gentleman, was not granted to his widow, Christian, until 5 June 1577 [Reference: Spear, Search for the Passengers of the Mary & John 25(1) (1996): 47, based on original research by Robin Bush. a professional genealogist in England)]. Second, the parish registers of Portbury, Somerset cited by Bush indicated that Richard Lowle's last child, Richard, was baptized posthumously 15 December 1577 [Spear, Search for the Passengers of the Mary & John 25(1) (1996): 46]. Assuming that this child was baptized close to the time of his birth, it would indicate that Richard Lowle was living as late as February 1577. Hence, his wife can not have been a widow in October 1576. Thus, I believe the date of the survey as stated by Yeomans is in error.

"Regardless, as the record is worded, it appears that Richard Lowle (with Andrew Lowle) was admitted tenant of a messuage and land in 1570, and that Christian, widow of Richard, had succeeded them in title at the time of the survey. The date of Richard Lowle's admission to tenancy in 1570 is possible, if not correct. However, his widow, Christian, can not have been admitted as his successor until 1577.

"Next, reference is made 'at the same commission' that Percival Lowle and Margaret Lowle "are shown to have been admitted tenants of 8 acres of land in Portbury for a fine of £40 on April 14, 1573" and that Margaret was dead in 1576.

"Percival Lowell was evidently the eldest son of his father, Richard Lowle's marriage to Christian Percival, which marriage took place about 1570. As such, Percival Lowell was almost certainly born before 1573. So the date 1573 is possible, if not correct. The appearance of the name Margaret Lowle is more difficult to explain, as Percival Lowle had a sister of that name baptized at Portbury, Somerset in Dec. 1574, and buried Sept. 1575 [see Spear, Search for the Passengers of the Mary & John 25(1) (1996): 46-47]. If the survey record is correct, my guess is that there was an earlier Margaret Lowle born to Percival Lowell's parents in the period, 1569-1573, and that she died before the date of the survey, being replaced by another Margaret who also died in infancy.

"The appearance of infant children as tenants in this time period is explained by the practice of creating tenancies based on the lives of more than one person, usually three in number. Often the youngest members of the family were selected to hold the property, as they would be expected to live the longest. Provided the children survived childhood, this would extend the term of the tenancy the longest possible. Presuming the date of admission to tenancy is correct, this record indicates that the immigrant, Percival Lowell, was born sometime before 14 April 1573."

HOME


HTML created by GED2HTML v3.6-WIN95 (Jan 18 2000) on 07/22/2017 07:13:00 PM Eastern Standard Time [Unless attributed, data © 2017 by Albert E. Myers. Corrections and additions are requested.]

Frederick III of PUTELENBERG

[3521]

____ - 5 FEB 1085

Father: Frederick II of PUTELENBERG
Mother: Edith of BAVARIA

Family 1 : Adelheid of STADE
  1. +Agnes of PUTELENBERG
  2.  Frederick IV of PUTELENBERG

                                                                                             ______________________________
                                                                                            |                              
                                                              ______________________________|______________________________
                                                             |                                                             
                                _Frederick, Count of GOSECK _|
                               | (.... - 1042)               |
                               |                             |                               ______________________________
                               |                             |                              |                              
                               |                             |______________________________|______________________________
                               |                                                                                           
 _Frederick II of PUTELENBERG _|
| (.... - 1088)                |
|                              |                                                             _William, Count of THÜRINGEN _+
|                              |                                                            | (.... - 0963)                
|                              |                              _William II, Count of WEIMAR _|______________________________
|                              |                             | (.... - 1003)                                               
|                              |_Agnes of WEIMAR ____________|
|                                (.... - 1036)               |
|                                                            |                               ______________________________
|                                                            |                              |                              
|                                                            |______________________________|______________________________
|                                                                                                                          
|
|--Frederick III of PUTELENBERG 
|  (.... - 1085)
|                                                                                            ______________________________
|                                                                                           |                              
|                                                             ______________________________|______________________________
|                                                            |                                                             
|                               _____________________________|
|                              |                             |
|                              |                             |                               ______________________________
|                              |                             |                              |                              
|                              |                             |______________________________|______________________________
|                              |                                                                                           
|_Edith of BAVARIA ____________|
                               |
                               |                                                             ______________________________
                               |                                                            |                              
                               |                              ______________________________|______________________________
                               |                             |                                                             
                               |_____________________________|
                                                             |
                                                             |                               ______________________________
                                                             |                              |                              
                                                             |______________________________|______________________________
                                                                                                                           

INDEX

[3521] See http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Friedrich_III._(Pfalzgraf_von_Sachsen).

HOME


HTML created by GED2HTML v3.6-WIN95 (Jan 18 2000) on 07/22/2017 07:13:00 PM Eastern Standard Time [Unless attributed, data © 2017 by Albert E. Myers. Corrections and additions are requested.]

Alma Pearl SMITH

14 MAR 1908 - ____

Father: Harry A. SMITH
Mother: Margaret E. ("Maggie") BAKER

Family 1 : Russell John MISHLER
  1.  Phyllis Jean MISHLER
  2.  Larry Allen MISHLER

                                       __
                                      |  
                                    __|__
                                   |     
                                 __|
                                |  |
                                |  |   __
                                |  |  |  
                                |  |__|__
                                |        
 _Harry A. SMITH _______________|
| (1886 - ....) m 1907          |
|                               |      __
|                               |     |  
|                               |   __|__
|                               |  |     
|                               |__|
|                                  |
|                                  |   __
|                                  |  |  
|                                  |__|__
|                                        
|
|--Alma Pearl SMITH 
|  (1908 - ....)
|                                      __
|                                     |  
|                                   __|__
|                                  |     
|                                __|
|                               |  |
|                               |  |   __
|                               |  |  |  
|                               |  |__|__
|                               |        
|_Margaret E. ("Maggie") BAKER _|
  (1884 - ....) m 1907          |
                                |      __
                                |     |  
                                |   __|__
                                |  |     
                                |__|
                                   |
                                   |   __
                                   |  |  
                                   |__|__
                                         

INDEX

HOME


HTML created by GED2HTML v3.6-WIN95 (Jan 18 2000) on 07/22/2017 07:13:00 PM Eastern Standard Time [Unless attributed, data © 2017 by Albert E. Myers. Corrections and additions are requested.]